With his past film, Invictus, Mr. Eastwood seemed to be letting too much go without really stimulating the audience in any significant fashion. While the tale of Mandela's resurgence was inspiring, it never really went anywhere in the film. A parallel allegory to our time went untouched, while a underdog sport's story was played up too often to unsatisfactory results. I hesitate to call Hereafter Oscar-bait (when Conviction and Never Let Me Go clearly deserve that title), but time will tell when this is released.
Over the last ten years, the cinema has given us a great deal to be thankful for: a rebirth of the Batman franchise, a series of examinations of what it means to live in this particular decade, and a mass of character studies whether they be animated or popcorn thrillers. As much as I have enjoyed the offerings, a list must be culled together for the end of the year. Except this year is different, this year ten films must be selected from hundreds. Below are some of the best of the aughts. Enjoy! 10) There Will Be Blood Paul Thomas Anderson's magnum opus, a scathing look at extremism in America and the evils of greed and profiteering from religion. It also features the best performance of the decade with Daniel Day-Lewis as oil-man Daniel Plainview. 9) Up A beautiful tale that entrances all ages, Up managed to captivate children and tell a tale that adults cherish as well. 8) The Dark Knight Maybe just a comic book film, but it is the best comic book film
Comments
What I like is that its hardly any focus on the supernatural stuff as I see it he might be a hoax aswell.
It breaks my heart seeing that Tsunami.